Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy

Slave-Free Alliance Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy

Definitions

The following definitions applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: "Client", “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. "The Company", “Ourselves”, “We” and "Us", refers to Slave-Free Alliance Ltd, part of the Hope for Justice family. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the You and ourselves, or either You or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, by whatever means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing English Law. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same. 

Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Please see our detailed Privacy Statement, below.

Confidentiality

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and, from 25th May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”), and, as such, will comply with the Act/Regulations as the data controller of the information provided to Us. Any information concerning the Client and their respective Client Records may be passed to third parties where express or implied consent has been given. However, Client records are regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, unless legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. Clients have the right to request sight of and obtain copies of any and all Client Records we keep, upon making a subject access request. Clients are requested to retain copies of any literature issued in relation to the provision of our services. Where appropriate, we shall issue Clients with appropriate written information, handouts or copies of records as part of an agreed contract, for the benefit of both parties.

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail without your consent. Any emails sent by this Company or any authorised third parties will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.

Disclaimer

Exclusion and Limitations 

The information on this web site is provided on an "as is" basis. To the fullest extent permitted by law, this Company:

  • excludes all representations and warranties relating to this website and its contents or which is or may be provided by any affiliates or any other third party, including in relation to any inaccuracies or omissions in this website and/or the Company’s literature; and
  • excludes all liability for damages arising out of or in connection with your use of this website. This includes, without limitation, direct loss, loss of business or profits (whether or not the loss of such profits was foreseeable, arose in the normal course of things or you have advised this Company of the possibility of such potential loss), damage caused to your computer, computer software, systems and programs and the data thereon or any other direct or indirect, consequential and incidental damages. 

This Company does not however exclude liability for death or personal injury caused by its negligence. The above exclusions and limitations apply only to the extent permitted by law. None of your statutory rights as a consumer are affected. 

Availability

Unless otherwise stated, the services featured on this website are only available within the United Kingdom, or in relation to postings from the United Kingdom. All advertising is intended solely for the United Kingdom market. You are solely responsible for evaluating the fitness for a particular purpose of any downloads, programmes and text available through this site. Redistribution or republication of any part of this site or its content is prohibited, including such by framing or other similar or any other means, without the express written consent of the Company. The Company does not warrant that the service from this site will be uninterrupted, timely or error free, although it is provided to the best ability. By using this service, you thereby indemnify this Company, its employees, agents and affiliates against any loss or damage, in whatever manner, howsoever caused.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Additionally, for systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within this Company on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above without your explicit permission.

Cookies

Like most interactive web sites this Company’s website [or ISP] uses cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our affiliate partners may also use cookies.

Links to this website 

You may not create a link to any page of this website without our prior written consent. If you do create a link to a page of this website you do so at your own risk and the exclusions and limitations set out above will apply to your use of this website by linking to it.

Links from this website

We do not monitor or review the content of other websites which are linked to from this website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and We should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of any other site. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site & to read the privacy statements of these sites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other site connected to this site or accessed through this site yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. This Company will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

Security and Passwords

On becoming a member, you will be invited to register with the website to gain access to membership information and additional resources. To do this, you will need a user name and password. You are solely responsible for the security and proper use of the password, which should be confidential at all times and not disclosed to any other person. You must notify us immediately if you believe that your password is known to someone else or if it may be used in an unauthorised way. We accept no liability for an unauthorised or improper use or disclosure of any password.

Termination

We may terminate your registration and/or deny you access to the website or any part of it at any time at our absolute discretion and without any explanation or notification.

Copyright

Copyright and other relevant intellectual property rights exist on all text relating to the Company’s services and the full content of this website. 

This Company’s logo is a registered trademark owned and protected by this Company in the United Kingdom. 

Communication

We have several different e-mail addresses for different queries. These, & other contact information, can be found on our Contact Us link on our website or via Company literature or via the Company’s stated telephone, facsimile or mobile telephone numbers.

Force Majeure 

Neither party shall be liable to the other for any failure to perform any obligation under any Agreement which is due to an event beyond the control of such party including but not limited to any Act of God, terrorism, war, political insurgence, insurrection, riot, civil unrest, act of civil or military authority, uprising, earthquake, flood or any other natural or man-made eventuality outside of our control, which causes the termination of an agreement or contract entered into, nor which could have been reasonably foreseen. Any Party affected by such event shall forthwith inform the other Party of the same and shall use all reasonable endeavours to comply with the terms and conditions of any Agreement contained herein.

Waiver

Failure of either Party to insist upon strict performance of any provision of this or any Agreement or the failure of either Party to exercise any right or remedy to which it, he or they are entitled hereunder shall not constitute a waiver thereof and shall not cause a diminution of the obligations under this or any Agreement. No waiver of any of the provisions of this or any Agreement shall be effective unless it is expressly stated to be such and signed by both Parties.

General

The laws of England and Wales govern these terms and conditions. By accessing this website and/or using our services you consent to these terms and conditions and to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts in all disputes arising out of such access. If any of these terms are deemed invalid or unenforceable for any reason (including, but not limited to the exclusions and limitations set out above), then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be severed from these terms and the remaining terms will continue to apply. Failure of the Company to enforce any of the provisions set out in these Terms and Conditions and any Agreement, or failure to exercise any option to terminate, shall not be construed as waiver of such provisions and shall not affect the validity of these Terms and Conditions or of any Agreement or any part thereof, or the right thereafter to enforce each and every provision. These Terms and Conditions shall not be amended, modified, varied or supplemented except in writing and signed by duly authorised representatives of the Company.

Notification of Changes

The Company reserves the right to change these conditions from time to time as it sees fit and your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of any adjustment to these terms. If there are any changes to our privacy policy, we will announce that these changes have been made on our home page and on other key pages on our site. If there are any changes in how we use our site customers’ Personal Data notification by e-mail or postal mail will be made to those affected by this change. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on our web site 30 days prior to these changes taking place. You are therefore advised to re-read this statement on a regular basis

Prevailing Terms

Where these terms conflict with any terms and conditions issued by the Company or any third party in respect of a specific product or service provided by or accessed through the Company the terms relating to the specific product or service shall take precedence over these terms.

These terms and conditions form part of the Agreement between the Client and ourselves. Your accessing of this website and/or undertaking of an Agreement indicates your understanding, agreement to and acceptance, of the Disclaimer Notice and the full Terms and Conditions contained herein. Your statutory Consumer Rights are unaffected. 

Slave-Free Alliance Online Privacy Policy

We are committed to privacy for everyone who accesses this website. Under the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) we must comply with those regulations which are designed to ensure that any data provided to us is processed with due care and attention.

If you do not agree to our processing of your data in the manner outlined in this Policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.

What Data We Collect and How We Use It

We collect personal data from individuals who represent members, prospective members and other interested parties. This data is limited to contact information such as email and postal addresses and telephone numbers.

We also collect corporate data in order to deliver the benefits of membership as well as ancillary services that we offer to members.

Such benefits and services include:

  • Information on Slavery in the Supply Chain
  • Desktop audits covering the issue of Slavery in the Supply Chain
  • Training services
  • Investigatory services

We process personal data on the consent basis for those who are only interested in receiving news and updates about us and on the contractual basis for individuals who represent corporate bodies who are members.

Cookies

Please see separate Cookies Policy, below.

Opting Out

For those individuals whose personal data is processed on the basis of consent, an opt out is available either by clicking the unsubscribe link in a news update email or by contacting us at info@slavefreealliance.org

Subject Access Request

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold for you on our systems. In order to receive this information, we will need verification of your identity. Please note that we will not provide the following types of information in response to a data access request: Information about other people; Opinions given in confidence; Repeat requests or privileged information. Other types of information may also be exempt under data protection laws (e.g. data relating to the commission of offences or estimates of damages).

Other Sources of Data

We may also process information about you where it is available from public sources. For example, if you have a professional profile online we may combine that type of information with the information you provide directly to us.

Correcting and Updating Personal data

If your personally identifiable information changes (such as email address), we will endeavour to provide a way to correct, update or remove the personal data provided to us. This can usually be done by contacting the office on 0300 008 0044 or info@slavefreealliance.org

How Long will my Information be Held for?

We are required by law to hold your information for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations and in accordance with our legitimate interests as a data controller.

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your Personal Data is maintained and up to date. However, you are under a duty to inform us of any and all changes to your Personal Data to ensure that it is up to date and we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.

Do we pass data to third parties?

Where necessary we may pass data to third parties that help us to process data such as marketing software providers. This data may be transferred outside of the European Union.

How is Data Safeguarded?

The security of your data is extremely important to us. Access to your personal data is only provided to our staff and third parties who help us to process data.

When users submit personal or corporate data via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line.

Changes to this Policy

Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be posted on this page and, if substantial, may be promoted on the website or through e-mail notification.

Slave-Free Alliance Cookies Policy

Cookie‘ is a name for a small file, usually of letters and numbers, which are downloaded onto your device, like your computer, mobile phone or table when you visit a website.

They let websites recognise your device, so that the sites can work, or work better and also gathers information about how you use the site. A cookie, by itself, cannot be used to identify you.

  • The Cookies we use: The only cookie currently in use by this website is used to support analysis and understanding of how people use the website (what they like most, when is the busiest time of day on the site, have people found new content when it is published, etc). This analysis is to help improve the usage and effectiveness of the website. The data collection and reporting behind this analysis is currently provided by Google Analytics. Users continued use will indicate agreement to the use of a Google Analytics cookie. More information on this cookie and advice on how to stop this cookie being used are set out in the table below.
  • Cookie Usage: The cookies in use to deliver Google Analytics services are described in the table below.

Cookie

Usage

__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmv
__utmz

These cookies are used to store information, such as what time your current visit occurred; whether you have been to the site before; and what site referred you to the web page.

These cookies contain no personally identifiable information but they will use your computer’s IP address to know from where in the world you are accessing the Internet.

Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

 

  • Opt- out: In order to provide website visitors with more choice on how data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The Add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to stop data being sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not affect usage of the website in any other way. A link to further information on the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on is provided below for your convenience.

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None

For more information on the usage of cookies by Google Analytics please visit the Google website. A link to the privacy advice for this product is provided below for your convenience.

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

  • Disabling Cookies: If you would like to restrict the use of cookies you can control this in your Internet browser. Advice on how to do this is usually available on your Internet browser help. However, if you choose to refuse all cookies you may not be able to use our website properly.